CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Joseph R. Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions
4050 South 26th Street, Suite 200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a rack from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated June 27, 2018, on behalf of Rite Aid Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and photograph were provided.

The merchandise concerned is described by you as a floor standing, 60-inch retail display rack made of steel that is designed for purposes of hanging decorative non-functional birdhouses. Review of the depicted photograph indicates a floor standing circular base with a tubular pole extending 60-inches upwards from the center of the base, having three-tiers onto which decorative non-functional birdhouses can be hung. Each of the three-tiers has four arms to display the hung decorative non-functional birdhouses. When interpreting and implementing the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, while neither legally binding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).

The General, ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTSUS state with regard to the meaning of furniture, at: (A): For the purposes of this Chapter, the term “furniture” means: [Any “movable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafés, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals, dentists, surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are included in this category.] (B) The following: (i) Cupboards, bookcases, other shelved furniture and unit furniture designed to be hung, to be fixed to the wall or to stand one on the other or side by side, for holding various objects or articles (books, crockery, kitchen utensils, glassware, linen, medicaments, toilet articles, radio or television receivers, ornaments, etc.) and separately presented elements of unit furniture; and (ii) Seats or beds designed to be hung or to be fixed to the wall.

Further provided, the ENs to the HTSUS, heading 9403, states in pertinent part, that:

This heading covers furniture and parts thereof, not covered by the previous headings. It includes furniture for general use (e.g., cupboards, showcases, tables, telephone stands, writingdesks, escritoires, bookcases, and other shelved furniture (including single shelves presented with supports for fixing them to the wall), etc.), and also furniture for special uses.   The heading includes furniture for:   (1)   Private dwellings, hotels, etc., such as : cabinets, linen chests, bread chests, log chests; chests of drawers, tallboys; pedestals, plant stands; dressingtables; pedestal tables; wardrobes, linen presses; hall stands, umbrella stands; sideboards, dressers, cupboards; foodsafes; bedside tables; beds (including wardrobe beds, campbeds, folding beds, cots, etc.); needlework tables; stools and foot-stools (whether or not rocking) designed to rest the feet, fire screens; draughtscreens; pedestal ashtrays; music cabinets, music stands or desks; playpens; serving trolleys (whether or not fitted with a hot plate).   (2)   Offices, such as: clothes lockers, filing cabinets, filing trolleys, card index files, etc.   (3)   Schools, such as: schooldesks, lecturers’ desks, easels (for blackboards, etc.).   (4)   Churches, such as: altars, confessional boxes, pulpits, communion benches, lecterns, etc.   (5)   Shops, stores, workshops, etc., such as : counters; dress racks; shelving units; compartment or drawer cupboards; cupboards for tools, etc.; special furniture (with cases or drawers) for printingworks.   (6)   Laboratories or technical offices, such as: microscope tables; laboratory benches (whether or not with glass cases, gas nozzles and tap fittings, etc.); fumecupboards; unequipped drawing tables.

The floor standing, retail hanging display rack designed for hanging decorative non-functional birdhouses is specifically provided for in heading 9403, HTSUS, under category 5 above for “Shops, stores, workshops .....” The applicable subheading for the floor standing, retail display rack designed for hanging decorative non-functional birdhouses will be 9403.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division